SysDiag - Third-Party Notices
=============================

Last reviewed and dependency-reconciled: 2026-08-27

This file lists third-party software used by this SysDiag clean Version 2
application. These notices are provided for license compliance and attribution.
SysDiag application code and assets are proprietary and owned by Rayen Leys
unless a file explicitly states otherwise.

This file is not legal advice. It is the project's working license-compliance
record for the current dependency set.


Commercial / Closed-Source Compatibility
----------------------------------------

The current third-party dependency set is intended to be compatible with a
commercial closed-source SysDiag application when this Licenses folder is
shipped with the app.

Important rules:

  - MPL-2.0 packages are file-level copyleft, not whole-application copyleft.
    SysDiag does not need to become open source just because it uses these
    libraries.

  - If SysDiag modifies MPL-covered library source files, those modified
    library files must be made available under the MPL-2.0.

  - If SysDiag only consumes the unmodified NuGet packages, keep the license,
    notices, and source links available to users.

  - LibreHardwareMonitorLib contains PawnIO.Modules binaries covered by
    LGPL-2.1-or-later. SysDiag publishes the sensor worker in non-single-file
    form and keeps LibreHardwareMonitorLib.dll separate so recipients can
    replace it. The matching PawnIO.Modules 0.1.6 source archive is included.

  - MIT, Apache-2.0, BSD-style, and Microsoft redistributable packages also
    require their notices/license text to stay with the distributed app.

  - Do not add GPL, AGPL, SSPL, or other strong copyleft / source-available
    licenses to the shipping app without a separate review first.


Direct Dependencies
-------------------

DiskInfoToolkit

  Package: DiskInfoToolkit
  Version: 2.1.1
  Project: https://github.com/Blacktempel/DiskInfoToolkit
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/DiskInfoToolkit/2.1.1
  License: Mozilla Public License 2.0
  License expression: MPL-2.0
  Usage in SysDiag: direct storage-device probing for bus type, SMART health,
  temperature, transfer mode, and partition details.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/diskinfoToolkit/LICENSE
    Licenses/Common/MPL-2.0.txt
    Licenses/SOURCE-AVAILABILITY.txt

iCPUID

  Package: iCPUID
  Version: 1.0.6
  Project: https://github.com/iAJTin/iCPUID
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/iCPUID/1.0.6
  License: MIT License
  Usage in SysDiag: CPUID-based CPU identity, architecture feature, and cache
  information.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/iCPUID/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/iCPUID/UPSTREAM-LICENSE.txt

  Attribution note: the NuGet package identifies iAJTin and carries the 2024
  package license; its pinned upstream source commit carries the 2019 Fernando
  Garcia notice. Both are retained to avoid dropping either attribution.

LibreHardwareMonitorLib

  Package: LibreHardwareMonitorLib
  Version: 0.9.7-pre700
  Project: https://github.com/LibreHardwareMonitor/LibreHardwareMonitor
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/LibreHardwareMonitorLib/0.9.7-pre700
  License: Mozilla Public License 2.0
  License expression: MPL-2.0
  Usage in SysDiag: hardware sensor readings.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/LibreHardwareMonitorLib/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/LibreHardwareMonitorLib/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt
    Licenses/Common/MPL-2.0.txt
    Licenses/SOURCE-AVAILABILITY.txt
    Licenses/SourceCode/LibreHardwareMonitor-0.9.7-pre700-95e97cf96b3305e493f1a3535307a2f99ca046d5.zip

Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK

  Package: Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK
  Version: 1.8.260529003
  Project: https://github.com/microsoft/WindowsAppSDK
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK/1.8.260529003
  License: Microsoft Windows App SDK license terms
  Usage in SysDiag: WinUI 3 desktop app framework.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK/NOTICE.txt

  Package-specific additions:
    Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.DWrite 1.8.25122902:
      Licenses/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.DWrite/LICENSE.txt
    Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.Widgets 1.8.251231004:
      Licenses/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.Widgets/LICENSE.txt
    Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.ML 1.8.2197:
      Licenses/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.ML/LICENSE.txt
      Licenses/Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.ML/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt

  End-user protection: SysDiag presents an explicit first-run end-user
  agreement before diagnostics begin. It protects Microsoft and its
  distributable code while preserving rights granted by third-party licenses.

OpenHardwareMonitorLib

  Package: OpenHardwareMonitorLib
  Version: 1.0.9513
  Project: https://github.com/HardwareMonitor/OpenHardwareMonitor
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/OpenHardwareMonitorLib/1.0.9513
  License: Mozilla Public License 2.0
  License expression: MPL-2.0
  Usage in SysDiag: CPU temperature fallback when LibreHardwareMonitor reports
  no usable CPU temperature value.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/OpenHardwareMonitorLib/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/OpenHardwareMonitorLib/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt
    Licenses/Common/MPL-2.0.txt

System.Diagnostics.EventLog

  Package: System.Diagnostics.EventLog
  Version: 10.0.9
  Project: https://github.com/dotnet/runtime
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/System.Diagnostics.EventLog/10.0.9
  License: MIT
  Usage in SysDiag: reading Windows event logs.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/DotNetRuntime/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/DotNetRuntime/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt

System.Management

  Package: System.Management
  Version: 10.0.8
  Project: https://github.com/dotnet/runtime
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/System.Management/10.0.8
  License: MIT
  Usage in SysDiag: WMI inventory, hardware, service, storage, and Windows
  state queries.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/DotNetRuntime/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/DotNetRuntime/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt

Vortice.DXGI

  Package: Vortice.DXGI
  Version: 3.8.3
  Project: https://github.com/amerkoleci/Vortice.Windows
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/Vortice.DXGI/3.8.3
  License: MIT
  Usage in SysDiag: Windows graphics adapter and video memory diagnostics.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/Vortice/LICENSE
    Licenses/Common/MIT.txt


Transitive Dependencies
-----------------------

The following packages are resolved transitively by the current build and are
tracked in THIRD-PARTY-INVENTORY.csv:

  BlackSharp.Core 1.1.0
  HidSharp 2.6.4
  Microsoft.Web.WebView2 1.0.3179.45
  Microsoft.Windows.SDK.BuildTools 10.0.26100.4654
  Microsoft.Windows.SDK.BuildTools.MSIX 1.7.20250829.1
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.AI 1.8.76
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.Base 1.8.251216001
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.DWrite 1.8.25122902
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.Foundation 1.8.260527000
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.InteractiveExperiences 1.8.260525001
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.ML 1.8.2197
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.Runtime 1.8.260529003
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.Widgets 1.8.251231004
  Microsoft.WindowsAppSDK.WinUI 1.8.260528001
  Microsoft.NET.ILLink.Tasks 10.0.11 (build-time)
  Mono.Posix.NETStandard 1.0.0
  RAMSPDToolkit-NDD 1.5.0
  SharpGen.Runtime 2.4.2-beta
  SharpGen.Runtime.COM 2.4.2-beta
  System.CodeDom 10.0.8
  System.IO.FileSystem.AccessControl 5.0.0
  System.IO.Ports 10.0.8
  System.Numerics.Tensors 9.0.0
  Vortice.DirectX 3.8.3
  Vortice.Mathematics 2.1.0
  runtime.*.System.IO.Ports 10.0.8
  runtimepack.Microsoft.NETCore.App.Runtime.win-x64 10.0.11
  runtimepack.Microsoft.Windows.SDK.NET.Ref 10.0.22621.57

Embedded component tracked separately:

  PawnIO.Modules 0.1.6
  License: LGPL-2.1-or-later
  Container: LibreHardwareMonitorLib 0.9.7-pre700
  Source commit: 4aa792beb020a14c8261072e9786d2dfb38489d9
  Matching source archive:
    Licenses/SourceCode/PawnIO.Modules-0.1.6-4aa792beb020a14c8261072e9786d2dfb38489d9.zip
  Full license text:
    Licenses/LibreHardwareMonitorLib/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt

Bundled runtime notices:

  .NET runtime 10.0.11:
    Licenses/DotNetRuntime/LICENSE.txt
    Licenses/DotNetRuntime/THIRD-PARTY-NOTICES.txt
  Windows SDK .NET runtime pack 10.0.22621.57:
    Licenses/Microsoft.Windows.SDK.BuildTools.MSIX/sdk_license.txt

MPL-2.0 transitive package details:

BlackSharp.Core

  Package: BlackSharp.Core
  Version: 1.1.0
  Project: https://github.com/Blacktempel/BlackSharp
  Repository commit recorded by NuGet metadata:
    35f908a3d5cefaf8d4557709273d25e166593109
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/BlackSharp.Core/1.1.0
  License: Mozilla Public License 2.0
  License expression: MPL-2.0
  Usage in SysDiag: transitive support library used by DiskInfoToolkit.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/Common/MPL-2.0.txt
    Licenses/SOURCE-AVAILABILITY.txt

RAMSPDToolkit-NDD

  Package: RAMSPDToolkit-NDD
  Version: 1.5.0
  Project: https://github.com/Blacktempel/RAMSPDToolkit
  Repository commit recorded by NuGet metadata:
    713038f919d85397214e17644d78534dc15a2fd2
  NuGet: https://www.nuget.org/packages/RAMSPDToolkit-NDD/1.5.0
  License: Mozilla Public License 2.0
  License expression: MPL-2.0
  Usage in SysDiag: transitive support library used by memory SPD tooling.
  Included license files:
    Licenses/Common/MPL-2.0.txt
    Licenses/SOURCE-AVAILABILITY.txt


Source Code Availability for MPL Packages
-----------------------------------------

For every MPL-covered package listed above, SOURCE-AVAILABILITY.txt records an
immutable 40-character source commit and matching archive URL. Exact source
archives for LibreHardwareMonitorLib and the LGPL-covered PawnIO modules are
also bundled with the application. SysDiag currently uses these libraries as
unmodified packages.

If modified MPL-covered source files are ever shipped:

  1. Put the modified MPL-covered files in a source archive or public source
     location.
  2. Add the source location to this notice file.
  3. Keep those modified files under MPL-2.0.
  4. Do not imply that the entire SysDiag application is MPL-covered unless
     that is intentionally chosen.
